shows scholarships sponsors home
 
SHOWS

BEEF HORSE & PONY SHEEP SWINE Boer Goat
 
 
ALL SHOWS LOCATED AT THE HANCOCK COUNTY 4-H FAIRGROUNDS
620 N. Apples St. Greenfield, IN
 
HOTELS AND MOTELS FOR THE SHOWDOWN
Comfort Inn | 317-467-9999
258 E. Martindale Dr. | Greenfield | Get Map
Website: www.comfortinn.com
Tags: 60 rooms, breakfast, indoor pool, pets, wi-fi
Country Inn & Suites | 317-467-0999
8070 N State St. | Greenfield | Get Map
Website: www.countryinns.com
Tags: 63 rooms, breakfast, exercise facility, indoor pool, wi-fi
Hampton Inn | 317-467-0700
2271 William Way | Greenfield | Get Map
Website: www.greenfield.hamptoninn.com
Tags: 78 rooms, breakfast, exercise facility, indoor pool, wi-fi
     
Holiday Inn Express & Suites | 317-318-9859
321 Barrett Drive | Greenfield | Get Map
Website: www.hiexpress.com
Tags: 74 rooms, breakfast, exercise facility, pool, pets, wi-fi
Quality Inn & Suites | 317-462-7112
2270 N. State St. | Greenfield | Get Map
Website: www.qualityinngreenfield.com
Tags: 96 rooms, breakfast, exercise facility, outdoor pool, pets, wi-fi

Super 8 Motel | 317-462-8899
2100 N. State St. | Greenfield | Get Map
Website: www.super8.com
Tags: 80 rooms, breakfast, indoor pool, wi-fi

     
Budget Motel | 317-462-4493
1310 W. Main St. | Greenfield | Get Map
Website: Not Available
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Budget-Motel/116353315058777
Tags: 20 rooms, pets, wi-fi
Dollar Inn | 317-467-0065
2180 N. State St. | Greenfield | Get Map
Website: Not Available
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Dollar-Inn/120716114606765
Tags: 39 rooms, pets
 
     
BEEF
Saturday, April 5th
NOON - Showmanship
1 p.m. - Heifer Show followed by Steers
Registration 7 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
"Indiana's Finest" sanctioned show
 
-CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD 2014 BEEF RULES (PDF VERSION)
 
2014 Show Results
Judge: Steve Patton, IN
To order pictures, please contact Dusty Dawson • dawsoncattlecomp@aol.com
   
HEIFER RESULTS-  
Grand Champion Heifer, Champion Crossbred Heifer
Landon Gough
Reserve Grand Champion Heifer, Champion Angus
Paige Lemenager
 
3rd Overall, Reserve Champion Crossbred
Chole Martin
4th Overall, Champion Chianina
Parker Reed
 
5th Overall Heifer, Champion AOB
Conner Cross
Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer
Tyler Dawson
 
Reserve Champion AOB Heifer
Xavier Ferris
Champion Hereford Heifer
Brianne Leising
 
Champion Shorthorn Heifer
Xavier Ferris
Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer
Brad Johnson
 
Champion MaineTainer Heifer
Cody Goodman
Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer
Shelby Stephenson
 
STEER RESULTS-
Grand Champion Steer
Champion Crossbred
Caleb Streitmatter
Reserve Grand Champion Steer, Reserve Champion Crossbred
Chloe Martin
 
3rd Overall Champion Steer, Champion Chianina
Rachel Streitmatter
4th Overall Champion Steer, Champion AOB
Bethany Gentry
 
5th Overall Champion Steer, Champion Charolais
Teegan Brumbaugh
Reserve Champion AOB Steer
Abby Merrill
 
 
Reserve Champion Chianina Steer
Bryce Williams
 
 
SHOWMANSHIP-
Champion PeeWee Showman
Kaitlyn Lowes
Reserve Champion PeeWee Showman
Camryn Blue
 
Novice Showmanship Winners
(L to R) Miller Smith, Reserve Champion; Hayley Jarck, 3rd; Zoe Reed, 4th; Xavier Ferris, Champion (Not pictured, Nash Hensley, 5th)
Junior Showmanship Winners
(L to R) Parker Reed, Champion; Crosby Jackman, Reserve Champion; Madison Bever, 5th; Megan Bever, 4th; Waide Burris, 3rd.
 
Intermediate Showmanship Winners
(L to R) Brad Johnson, Reserve Champion; Jordyn Sills, Champion; Conner Cross, 3rd; Megan Vanderbur, 5th; Abby Merrill, 4th.
Senior Showmanship Winners
Mitchell Smith, Champion (Not Pictured, Brianne Leising, Reserve Champion; Blake Bertsche, 3rd; Alex Query, 4th; Emilie Kindred, 5th)
 

 
HORSE & PONY
Saturday, May 31st
8 a.m. - Arena Open
8:30 a.m. - Show
-CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD 2O13 SCHOLARSHIP HORSE SHOW INFORMATION (PDF VERSION)
-CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD MORE INFORMATION FOR THE 2014 SCHOLARSHIP

 
SHEEP
Saturday, May 31st
10 a.m. - Rams, Ewes, and Market Lambs
IJCLC sanctioned show
Double IJCLC Point Show
Registration begins at 7:00 a.m.
 
-CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD 2014 SHEEP RULES (PDF VERSION)

 
SWINE
Sunday, June 1
10:30 a.m. Showmanship followed by show

Registration from 6:30 - 10 a.m.
IJSC sanctioned show

-CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD 2014 HOG RULES (PDF VERSION)


 
NEW - Boer Goat Doe and Wether Show
Saturday, May 31st
Show starts at 9:30 a.m.
Indiana Boer Goat Association
RULES FOR THE SHOWDOWN ARE AVAILABLE AT THE INDIANA BOAR GOAT ASSOCIATION, CLICK HERE
 
There will be a trade show & food available on the grounds